Monday, 10.6.

9:00 Stylolite workshop: excursion. Departure from parking “Lothar
Meyer Bau”, Wilhelmstr. 56, Tübingen

Tuesday, 11.6.

9:00 – 16:00 Stylolite workshop: microscopy and computational methods.
Room 101, “Lothar Meyer Bau”, Wilhelmstr. 56, Tübingen

7:30 Pre-conference excursion to Black Forest.
Departure from parking “Lothar Meyer Bau”, Wilhelmstr. 56, Tübingen

7:30 Pre-conference excursion to Nördlinger Riess
Departure from parking “Lothar Meyer Bau”, Wilhelmstr. 56, Tübingen

16:00 – 20:00 Ice breaker and registration.
Departemente of Geosciences, Hölderlinstr. 12 Tübingen, in the paleontological mueseum

Wednesday, 12.6.

9:00 – 9:30 Opening

9:30 – 11:00 Oral Session A

9:30 – 9:50 Domingo Aerden | Thomas Farrell | Ethan Baxter | Emily
Stewart | Mohamed Bouybauene
From microtectonics to plate tectonics in the Betics

9:50 – 10:10 Joshua Vaughan-Hammon | Lukas Baumgartner | Stefan Schmalholz
| Cindy Luisier
Strain partitioning linked to high-pressure metamorphism in the Monte
Rosa metagranitoids?

10:10 – 10:30 Norbert Caldera | Antonio Teixell | Albert Griera | Pierre
Labaume | Abdeltif Lahfid*
Ductile fold nappe in the Mesozoic cover of the Eaux-Chaudes massif in
western Pyrenees*

10:30 – 10:50 Noel Moreira | Rui Dias
Structural pattern and shortening quantification within fixed hinge
kink bands; examples from the Late Variscan deformation of Iberia

10:50 – 11:00 Discussion

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee and Posters

11:30 – 12:40 Oral Session B

11:30 – 11:50 Zhongbao Zhao
Decoupling of crustal thickening and surface uplift before ~25 Ma in
central Tibetan Plateau

11:50 – 12:10 Alexander Lusk | John Platt
The deep structure and rheology of a plate boundary-scale shear zone:
Constraints from an exhumed Caledonian shear zone, NW Scotland

12:10 – 12:30 Tarryn Cawood | John Platt
Quantifying the deep structure of crustal-scale fault zones: the case
of the Simplon Shear Zone, central Alps

12:30 – 12:40 Discussion

12:40 – 13:30 Lunch and posters

13:30 – 15:00 Oral Session C

13:30 – 13:50 Andrea Madella | Todd A. Ehlers
Linking along-strike variations of taper angle to the distribution of
background seismicity in curved subduction margins

13:50 – 14:10 Frank Zwaan | Guido Schreurs | Matthias Rosenau
Modelling rift development in rotational tectonic settings

14:10 – 14:30 Lucan Mameri
Strain localization at plate-scale: the role of olivine crystal
preferred orientations in the mantle

14:30 – 14:50 Kevin Mahan | O. Orlandini | G. Dumond | S. Regan | M.
Williams
Rheological heterogeneity in lower continental crust: Examples from the
Athabasca granulite terrane, Canada

14:50 – 15:00 Discussion

15:00 – 15:30 Tea and posters

15:30 – 17:00 Oral session D

15:30 – 15:50 David Prior | Sheng Fan | Hamish Bowman | Lisa Craw |
Andrew Gorman | Huw Horgan | Christina Hulbe | Daeyeong Kim
Ice shear zones: natural deformation experiments

15:50 – 16:10 Mohammadreza Ershadi | Reinhard Drews | Carlos Martin |
Todd Ehlers
Towards operational measurements of crystal orientation fabric on ice
sheets

16:10 – 16:30 Massimiliano Maggini | Riccardo Caputo
Sensitivity of rheological modelling to input parameters variations:
case studies from the Aegean Region and application to seismotectonics

16:30 – 16:50 Mark Jessell | Laurent Ailleres | The Loop/MinEx team
The Loop Platform for 3D geological modelling

16:50 – 17:00 Discussion

17:00 Posters and evening reception

Thursday, 13.6.

9:00 – 9:30 Keynote

9:00 – 9:30 Cees Passchier
Puzzles in paradise: the unexplored depths of structural geology

9:30 – 11:00 Oral Session E

9:30 – 9:50 Roberto Rizzo | David Healy | Michael Heap | Natalie
Farrell
Detecting strain localisation through wavelet analysis

9:50 – 10:10 Anna Rogowitz | Katrin Kraus | Joerg Renner | Bernhard
Grasemann
HP/HT deformation experiments on garnet-omphacite aggregates – towards
a better understanding of eclogite deformation

10:10 – 10:30 Marco Lopez-Sanchez | Andrea Tommasi | Fabrice Barou |
Romain Quey
EBSD in-situ annealing experiments on magnesium alloy (AZ31): how
dislocations and interfaces affect recrystallization and final grain
size

10:30 – 10:50 Nicolas Walte | Giulio Solferino | Gregor Golabek
From microstructures to planetesimal evolution: An experimental
approach to pallasite (stony-iron meteorite) formation

10:50 – 11:00 Discussion

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee and posters

11:30 – 12:40 Oral Session F

11:30 – 11:50 Claudia Trepmann | Felix Hentschel | Emilie Janots
Episodic deformation and mineral reactions – the record of mylonites
from the DAV shear zone, Eastern Alps

11:50 – 12:10 Elnaz Raghami | Christoph Schrank | Jörn Kruhl
Opening of quartz grain boundaries during cooling and decompression: 3D
modelling

12:10 – 12:30 Ane Engvik | Claudia Trepmann | Håkon Austrheim
Metamorphic reactions and deformation – Microfabric development of
foliated sillimanite-nodular gneisses, Bamble, S-Norway

12:30 – 12:40 Discussion

12:40 – 13:30 Lunch and posters

13:30 – 14:40 Oral Session G

13:30 – 13:50 Manish Mamtani
Identifying the reference frame for kinematic studies in strained rocks
that do not develop stretching lineation

13:50 – 14:10 John Wheeler
Diffusion creep, grain shape and mechanical anisotropy

14:10 – 14:30 Gaetano Ortolano | Eugenio Fazio | R. Visalli | G. Alsop |
M. Pagano | R. Cirrincione
Semiautomated fabric analysis of rheologically contrasting mylonitic
rocks from the meso-Alpine strike-slip Palmi Shear Zone

14:30 – 14:40 Discussion

14:40 – 15:10 Tea and posters

15:10 – 16:40 Pecha Kucha Session

15:10 – 15:30

Virginia Toy | Robyn Gardner | Scott E. Johnson | Oliver Plümper
| Won Joon Song
Are the Alpine Fault Mylonites electrically conductive due to active
deformation?

Jolien Linckens | Gernold Zulauf | Michael Mertineit
The influence of a grain-shape fabric on the mechanical behaviour of
rock salt: Results from deformation experiments

Elena Druguet | Dyanna Czeck | Jordi Carreras
Localized embrittlement in an overall ductile fold and shear belt: a
case study from Cap de Creus

15:30 – 15:40 Discussion

15:40 – 16:00

Johanna Heeb | David Healy | Nicholas E. Timms | Enrique
Gomez-Rivas | Chris Elders
Triaxial Hydration Experiments in the System CaSO4*H2O on wet
anhydrite

Daniel Koehn | Sandra Piazolo | Nicolas Beaudoin | Ulrich Kelka
The effect of relative advection and reaction rates on mineral growth
patterns

Nathan Daczko
The negative effects of coupled dissolution-precipitation on U-Pb
geochronology

16:00 – 16:10 Discussion

16:10 – 16:30

Deepa Mele Veedu | Carolina Giorgetti | Marco Scuderi | Sylvain
Barbot | Chris Marone | Cristiano Collettini
Panoramic View of Fault failure Modes from Laboratory and Numerical
Experiments

Alexey Ostapchuk | Ella Gorbunova | Antonina Grigorieva
Structural and mechanical characteristics of the exhumed area of the
Primorsky fault (Baikal Rift Zone)

Klaus Gessner
Imaging Archean fault rocks over multiple scales: Moyagee Fault,
Western Australia

16:30 – 16:40 Discussion

16:40 Posters and evening reception

Friday, 14.6.

9:00 – 10:30 Oral Session H

9:00 – 9:20 Andrea Tommasi
Feedbacks between deformation and fluids in mantle shear zones
recording late stages of rifting in Zabargad, Red Sea

9:20 – 9:40 James Gilgannon | Marco Herwegh | Alfons Berger | Auke
Barnhoorn
Grain size reduction and potential fluid highways

9:40 – 10:00 Manuel Ignacio de Paz-Álvarez | Sergio Llana-Fúnez | Juan
Luis Alonso
Fault rocks in the basal shear zone of the Esla Nappe (Cantabrian Zone,
NW Iberia): quartz sand-rich assemblages and injections

10:00 – 10:20 Alfons Berger | Marco Herwegh
Cockade structures indicating paleo-earthquakes in a hydrothermal
granitic-gneiss system (Grimselpass, Switzerland)

10:20 – 10:30 Discussion

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee and posters

11:00 – 13:00 Assembly

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch and posters

14:00 – 14:30 Keynote

14:00 – 14:30 Janos Urai
Failure mode transitions in Boudinage

14:30 – 16:00 Oral Session I

14:30 – 14:50 Robyn Gardner
Melt migration through gabbroic oceanic crust

14:50 – 15:10 Hindol Ghatak | Nathan Daczko | Sandra Piazolo | Tom
Raimondo
Deformation-assisted melt migration and melt-rock interaction allows
periodic rheological weakening during the long-lived intracontinental
Alice Springs Orogeny

15:10 – 15:30 Samuele Papeschi | Giovanni Musumeci | Hans-Joachim
Massonne
Partial melting driving strain localization: an example from the
Calamita Schists (Elba Island, Italy)

15:30 – 15:50 Laura Scott | M. Allen | E. Mariani
Implications of wet pseudotachylyte formation: Insights from the Alpine
Fault Zone, New Zealand

15:50 – 16:00 Discussion

16:00 – 17:00 Break

17:00 – 19:00 Stocherkahn

19:00 Conference dinner